Privacy Policy

Tourisme Laval (herein referred as We, Us, Our) welcomes you on its Web site The present agreement – that is effective for an unspecified period of time and takes effect at the moment you access our Web site – is subject to legal obligations. By surfing on our Web site, you acknowledge and accept all the Terms of Use herein stated. We reserve the right to modify the present Terms of Use at our sole discretion and without notice, and therefore you should consult the present Terms of Use on a regular basis.

Generality

We offer no guarantee with regard to keeping our site online, and we reserve the right of closing it at any time, at our sole discretion and without notice, and we cannot be held responsible for any harm or inconvenient that such closing may cause.

Trademarks and Copyrights

The overall content of our Web site, including texts, drawings and illustrations, graphic designs, interfaces, as well as its code and choice of content and layout (herein referred as the Content) is the property of Tourisme Laval and/or its members and partners and is protected by copyrights. It is therefore strictly prohibited to reproduce, publish, rebroadcast, communicate or use any part of the said content, in any way or manner, without obtaining prior consent in writing. Any trademark, registered or not, commercial name and corporate name (collectively herein referred as the “Trademarks”) is our property or the property of its respective owner that gave us the exclusive right and authorization to use it. For any information or request of authorization regarding copyrights, contact hvezina@tourismelaval.com.

Photos

Photos used on our Web site may not be reproduced nor used with the exception of those available in the “Laval en images” section that may be used for limited personal use only.

Videos

Videos can be used for viewing purposes only and may not be reproduced in whole or in part without obtaining prior consent in writing from Tourisme Laval.

Communications

Links with other sites

In order to provide complete access to all regional tourist information we offer links to other Internet sites that are owned and operated by third parties, including members and partners of Tourisme Laval. As the external sites to which we provide links are owned and administered by third parties, we have no control on their practices in terms of data collection and the protection of privacy that are distinct and independent from ours. Consequently we cannot be held responsible and we offer no guarantee with regard to the accuracy, topicality and integrity of the information found on these Web sites. The inclusion of links in our Web site does not mean in any way that we sponsor trademarks, commercial names, corporate names, service brands, drawings and illustrations, logos, symbols and other elements that are protected by copyrights and are posted on those sites, neither does it mean that we approve them, are associated or affiliated with them or legally authorized to use them.

Confidentiality

Waiver / Limit of responsibility

Although we do everything possible to update the information on our Web site and to ensure its accuracy, errors or oversights may occur. We do not offer any guarantee nor make any statement concerning the accuracy and reliability of our Web site content or any other site or external site. We do not make any statement and we do not offer any guarantee to the effect that the functions of our Web site won't suffer any interruption or are exempt from errors, that malfunctions will be corrected, and that our Web site or its access server are exempt from viruses or any other dangerous element. We do not offer any guarantee nor make any statement with regard to the use of our Web site’s elements including but not limited to their integrity, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, topicality and reliability. One should not take action based on our Web site’s present content without first consulting a certified expert. We cannot be held responsible in any way or manner for any direct, indirect, special or punitive damage indemnities or monetary compensations, even if we have been informed of the possibility that the said indemnities or compensations may be required either in the form of a contract remedy, civil remedy, legal obligation or any other legal theory resulting or related to the use, the incapacity of use or execution of services or products offered, and of the information and messages appearing on the herein mentioned site.

PRIVACY POLICY

Tourisme Laval (herein referred as We, Us, Our) is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that you provide. Please take the time to read the following privacy statement.

Non-Personal Identification Information

Non-personal information is information concerning the manner in which you access our Web site. This information includes the name of your Internet service provider as well as the pages you visit. We may use cookies to tailor our Web site to match your interests and preferences, analyze trends and facilitate the collection of personal and non-personal information to better administer our Web site. You can configure your Web browser in order to accept cookies before their installation on your hard disk or to refuse cookies. Refusal of cookies may in some cases prevent you from visiting certain sections of the site or from receiving personalized information when visiting our Web site. We also collect site measurement statistics through the activity on our Web site in an effort to continuously enhance your browsing experience. We may also use Internet tags, navigational data, log file data, redirect tags and/or Web beacons to enhance your Internet experience. In addition we strive to improve the way in which we promote our Web site by tracking what you clicked on to arrive at our site.

Personal Information

Purpose and Consent

We will not collect, use or disclose personal information without your express consent, that you may give in writing, verbally, electronically or through an agent. The submission of your personal information or update constitutes your consent to the use of your personal information for these purposes. The purpose for which your information is collected will be identified and your information will be used only for the purpose for which it is collected unless we further obtain your consent.

Collection of Personal Information

You must provide us with your personal information in order for us to hold them. When you register to access our services, for example to enter a contest or join our mailing lists, you may be asked for personal identification information that will allow us to contact you (your name, postal address, phone numbers, fax number, e-mail address, plus some preferences or specifications when you register to receive a newsletter as well as security information (user name and password). You may also be asked additional marketing-related information by completing a questionnaire, a survey or a data profile in order to help us better understand your needs and those of potential customers, as well as your needs or preferences in terms of business or agreement travel habits.

Legal Framework of the protection of personal information

Tourisme Laval Web site is published and put online from Quebec, Canada. The policy herein stated is governed by the laws effective in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé (Personal Information Protection in the Private Sector) from the province of Quebec.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information you provide us will be used only by authorized members of our personnel in order to better know and understand you, respond to your needs and expectations and to contact you for various promotional purposes. If you provide us with your e-mail address, we may direct e-mail to you for specific purposes, such as a welcoming e-mail to confirm registration or send our newsletters. Furthermore, when you call the personnel responsible for members’ services or when you contact us with questions, we will ask for your personal information in order to respond to your inquiries, comments or requests and make the appropriate follow-up.

Disclosure of Personal Information

You agree that we may disclose your personal information to companies carrying out specific services for us, such as the maintenance and operations of our Web site and databases or other reasons related to the operations of our organization such as the processing of your request for information. These contracted companies are required to keep your personal information secure and confidential and must respect our privacy policy. Their use of your personal information is always restricted to the specific services they carry out to us. We may also share your personal information we collect during a promotion with our sponsors or co-sponsors. If you prefer not to share your personal information, you can choose not to participate in promotions and contests. Although Tourisme Laval published offers from suppliers, hotels or tour operators that are renowned companies, we did not impose them any restriction with regard to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Rest assured that we do not share, sell, rent, or otherwise give your personal information to any third party without your consent, unless expressly permitted by our privacy policy or by law.

Retention of Personal Information

We keep your personal information as long as it is needed in order to fulfill the purposes to which you consented to at the time of collection. In all cases your personal information is always kept for a reasonable as prescribed by law, and all necessary efforts are made to maintain its accuracy and completeness.

Security

Should we keep a file on you, we take all necessary security measures to ensure the privacy of your information, online and off-line.

Transparency and accessibility

Should you wish to remove you personal coordinates from our database or stop receiving communications from us, forward your requests and/or any other comments in writing to Tourisme Laval, 480, Promenade du Centropolis, Laval, QC, H7T 3C2. You may access your file and your personal information at any time should you wish to verify it or modify it by sending us a written request or reach us directly at 450 682-5522.